Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We value your privacy.

Frogo Foodtech Private Limited (“Company”, “we”, “us” and “our”) recognizes the importance of privacy as well as maintaining the confidentiality of the personal information shared by its users (hereinafter referred to as “User” or “you” or “your”) while they access, use or avail any services from its technology platform, website and mobile application thereof (“Platform”). This Privacy Policy describes the type of information that the Company may collect from you when you access or use our Platform and the practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing such information.

By accessing or using the Platform or its services and/or registering for an account with Platform, you agree to this privacy policy and you are consenting to the Company's collection, use, disclosure, retention, and protection of your personal information as described here. If you do not provide the information we may require, we may not be able to provide all our services to you.

This policy applies only to the information Company collects through the Platform, or while rendering services thereto, in email, text, and other electronic communications sent through or in connection with its services.

All capitalised terms not defined in this document shall have the meanings ascribed to them in the Terms of Use of the Platform, which can be found here. This Privacy Policy shall be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use.

The Collection of Information

We may collect the following types of information from and about you, including but not limited to:

  • Personally identifiable information about you, which includes without limitation, your name, address, postal code, phone number, fax number, and email address;
  • Information about your internet connection, the equipment/device you use to access the Platform, and your usage details;
  • In connection with any communication or transaction and payment services or any other services that you may avail using the platform, including without limitation, bank account numbers, billing and delivery information, credit/debit card numbers and expiration dates, and tracking information from cheques or money orders may be collected, among other things, to facilitate transactions made for the products or services that have been procured by you through this platform.
  • Your search history, browsing, or buying activities on the Platform including but not limited to IP addresses, browsing patterns, and user behavioural patterns;
  • Any content, feedback, reviews, etc. you may have uploaded or provided to the Company or on the Platform;

We may collect this information directly from you when you provide it to us or automatically as you navigate through the Platform (information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies).

Use of Personal Data

If you provide personal information to us, you are deemed to have authorised us to collect, retain and use your information for the below-mentioned purposes:

Frogo will use the information collected for the below-mentioned purposes:

  • Personalise the features, product offers, and promotions related to our services.
  • Communicate to you necessary product and/or service-related information from time to time;
  • To allow you to receive customer care services and respond to your queries, claims, disputes, or any other concerns;
  • Carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;
  • To comply with applicable laws, rules and regulations;
  • Performing research or statistical analysis in order to improve the content and layout of the Platform, to improve our product offerings and services;
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

Disclosure of Personal Data

  • Frogo will not use your financial information for any purpose other than to complete a transaction with its customers.
  • At Frogo, we refrain from selling, sharing, or disclosing the personally identifiable information to third parties.
  • Frogo may use the information to run promotional offers or to help investigate or take action regarding unlawful and illegal activities, suspected fraud, potential threats to the safety or security of any person, violations of the Site's terms of use or to defend against legal claims; special circumstances such as compliance with subpoenas, court orders, requests/order from legal authorities or law enforcement agencies requiring such disclosure.

Third Party Websites/Offers

  • Frogo may set up partnerships with external parties to offer you the benefit of products and services which we do not offer. We may offer you access to these other parties and/or their websites.
  • This Privacy Policy does not apply to the products and services enabled or facilitated by such third parties. The privacy policies of those other parties may differ, and we have no control over the information that you may submit to those third parties. You should read the relevant privacy policy for those third parties before responding to and availing any offers, products, or services advertised or provided by those third parties.

Protecting of your Personal Data

We have set up managerial and operational procedures to safeguard any unauthorised access to your personal information and to maintain data security. These safeguards take into account the sensitivity of the information that we collect, process, and store and the current state of technology. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transit and at rest when we receive it. Although we will endeavour to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information, transmissions made by means of the internet cannot be made absolutely secure. By using this platform, you agree that the platform will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission or unauthorised acts of third parties.

Updating the Information

To correct or update any information you have provided, the site allows you to do it online. In the event of loss of access details, you can send an email to the Grievance Officer.

Minors

The Platform and its contents are not intended for User(s) who are minors (those under 18 years of age). However, since we have no way of distinguishing the age of individuals who access our Platform. If we become aware that a person submitting personal information is under the permissible age, we will delete the account and any related information as soon as possible. If you believe we might have any information from or about a user under the permissible age, please contact the Grievance Officer.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This policy may change from time to time and your continued use of the website thereof after it makes any change is deemed to be acceptance of those changes. We recommend you to check the privacy policy periodically for any updates. The new policy will be effective immediately after posting on the platform. The information we capture and hold about the user will be governed by the most recent version of the privacy policy, as amended and reinstated from time to time.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Frogo Support

Address:
Frogo Foodtech Private Limited
3rd Floor, Orchid Centre,
Near IILM Institute, Sector 53, Gurgaon
Email ID: [email protected]
Time: Monday – Saturday (10:00 AM – 7:00 PM)

0